BMW XM

Car 1
Thumb 1

Book Your Test Drive

Overview Of BMW XM

The BMW XM is BMW M's swing for the fences. For nearly 50 years, the M division built fast versions of regular BMWs — the only exception being the mid-engined M1 supercar of 1978. The XM is the second, which is why it doesn't look, feel or cost like a normal M car. It's a standalone, ground-up creation, and BMW made no attempt to keep it subtle.

BMW XM price in India is around ₹2.55 crore ex-showroom, after a GST-driven cut of roughly ₹5.5 lakh in late 2025. It squares up against the Lamborghini Urus, Aston Martin DBX, Ferrari Purosangue and Audi RSQ8 — the wild end of the super-SUV world.

The heart of it is a 4.4-litre M TwinPower Turbo V8 (489 PS on its own) paired with an electric motor worth another 197 PS, for a combined 653 PS and 800 Nm. It drives all four wheels through an 8-speed M Steptronic automatic and M xDrive, and an underfloor 25.7 kWh battery gives it up to 80-88 km of pure-electric range. That means 0-100 kmph in 4.3 seconds when you want fireworks, and silent, zero-emission school runs when you don't.

Then there's the BMW XM Label Red, the halo. It cranks the same hybrid system to 748 PS and 1,000 Nm — officially the most powerful production BMW M model in history — wrapped in unique red exterior and interior detailing and 1-of-500 badging.

Best for: Buyers who want to stand out · M-flagship collectors · Silent EV commuting plus V8 drama · Ultra-luxury super-SUV seekers · Those who value exclusivity over subtlety

The XM nails the super-SUV brief in its own loud way: monster hybrid V8 pace, genuine electric-only running, a lavish theatrical cabin, huge presence and real M dynamics. What you take on in return is the polarising design, serious size and weight, a firm ride, an ultra-premium price, and a headline mileage figure that needs an asterisk (more on that below).

Which BMW XM Should You Buy?

For almost everyone, the standard XM is the one — it's a single fully-loaded spec with 653 PS, the full M chassis tech and the complete luxury suite, so you're not missing anything. The XM Label Red is a different proposition entirely: with only one unit in India, it's less a car you buy and more a collector's trophy. If you want the same theatre in a more sensible package, BMW's other M SUVs — or the M5 super-sedan, which shares this hybrid V8 idea — are worth a look. But if standing out is the entire point, nothing does it like the XM.

The pick: BMW XM (standard) — it has everything, and the Label Red is effectively sold out.

Engine, Performance and 0-100

The BMW XM runs a 4.4-litre M TwinPower Turbo V8 paired with an electric motor and a 25.7 kWh battery. The V8 makes 489 PS and 650 Nm on its own; the motor adds 197 PS and 280 Nm; combined, you get 653 PS and 800 Nm. It all goes through an 8-speed M Steptronic automatic and M xDrive all-wheel drive, with rear-wheel steering and adaptive M suspension with active roll stabilisation keeping the big body in check.

Performance is genuinely serious. The BMW XM 0-100 sprint takes 4.3 seconds — remarkable for something this size — with a top speed of 250 kmph, or 270 with the M Driver's Package. The clever bit is the split personality: leave it in electric mode and it's a silent, effortless luxury cruiser for the daily grind; switch to Sport and the V8 wakes up with real venom. The XM Label Red pushes things further still, to 748 PS.

It's a heavy car and, honestly, it never quite lets you forget it — it corners flat and grips hard, but the size and mass are always there, and the ride can feel firm on those giant wheels. Still, the instant shove of electric torque and the M xDrive traction mean it's ferociously quick in any situation. As for BMW XM mileage, BMW quotes a claimed 61.9 kmpl — but read that carefully. That's a plug-in-hybrid test-cycle number that assumes you're running mostly on electricity. Drive it like a petrol V8 SUV without charging, and you'll see single digits. Keep it charged for the city and the real-world figure genuinely climbs into usable territory.

Interior, Features and Colours

The BMW XM interior is as theatrical as the outside. The cabin gets a two-tone finish, a sculpted "prism" headliner with LED elements that genuinely stops people mid-sentence, and a lounge-like rear bench trimmed in velvet-like Alcantara. Up front sits the BMW Curved Display — a 12.3-inch driver's cluster and a 14.9-inch touchscreen — plus a monstrous 1,475-watt Bowers & Wilkins sound system, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, ambient lighting, and front seats that are ventilated, heated, massaging and powered.

It's opulent and a little outrageous, which suits the car perfectly. This is a cabin designed to make an occasion of every drive, whether you're up front or lounging in the back — and it absolutely delivers on that brief.

BMW XM colours (7 options): the vivid Toronto Red, Marina Bay Blue, Carbon Black, Cape York Green, Mineral White, Black Sapphire, and BMW Individual Dravit Grey. The bold shades — the red and green especially — lean into the XM's showstopper character, while the darker finishes give it a more sinister, blacked-out look. The Label Red, of course, adds its signature red accents inside and out.

BMW XM Safety

The XM comes comprehensively equipped on safety: multiple airbags, ABS, Dynamic Stability Control with M Dynamic Mode, cornering brake control, a 360-degree camera, front and rear parking sensors, M compound brakes, and a suite of driver-assistance features. Its rigid structure, all-wheel-drive traction and huge braking hardware make it a confident, secure car despite its pace and mass. As a low-volume CBU model, it relies on BMW's engineering rather than a separate India crash rating.

Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Combined 653 PS hybrid V8 (748 PS in the Label Red)
  • Genuine ~80 km electric-only range for silent commuting
  • 0-100 in 4.3 seconds with ultra-luxury comfort
  • High 220 mm ground clearance — practical for Indian roads
  • Theatrical, opulent, one-of-a-kind cabin
  • Immense exclusivity and standalone-M status

Cons

  • Deeply polarising, love-it-or-hate-it design
  • Very heavy (~2.75 tonnes) with a firm ride on big wheels
  • The 61.9 kmpl figure is misleading without regular charging
  • Ultra-premium CBU price and running costs
  • No spare wheel
  • Bulky and unwieldy at low speeds

Why Choose VahanKhoj for BMW XM?

VahanKhoj provides updated information on BMW XM price in India, BMW XM on road price, XM specifications, BMW XM interior, BMW XM 0-100 and top speed, hybrid range, the Label Red, colours, and comparisons with rivals like the Lamborghini Urus.

Whether you're comparing the XM against the Urus or Aston Martin DBX, curious about the limited Label Red, or exploring the hybrid V8's real-world usability, VahanKhoj helps simplify your super-SUV journey with detailed, accurate and regularly updated information.

Contact Vahankhoj

📞 9821821898

Get in touch for the best buying option from your authorized dealer

Specifications for BMW XM

Ground Clearance

220 mm

Boot Space

527 L

Seating Capacity

5 Persons

Fuel Tank Capacity

69 L

Gear

8 Gear

Power

653 BHP

Torque

800 Nm

Safety

5 Safety

BMW XM Top Features

Keyless Entry
Engine Start/Stop Button
Power Steering
Air Conditioner
Airbags
ABS with EBD
Android Auto / Apple CarPlay
Rear Parking Camera
Cruise Control
Automatic Headlamps
Automatic Climate Control
Child Safety Locks
Voice Commands
Front and Rear Parking Sensors
360° Camera
ADAS Features
GPS Navigations
×
Mileage Indicator
Gear Position Indicator
Alloy Wheels
Dual Channel ABS

BMW XM Specifications View

BMW XM

🚗 Car Insurance

Compare insurance plans from leading providers and save more on your vehicle insurance with instant quotes and a hassle-free process.

40+

Insurance Partners

91%

Maximum Savings

100%

Paperless Process

E-Insure First

Enter your mobile number

+91

Secure • Trusted • Instant Quotes

BMW XM Mileage

Bmw Xm mileage ranges between 61.9 to 61.9 kmpl depending on the variant and fuel type.

PowertrainARAI Mileage
User Reported Mileage
Petrol - Automatic (4395)
61.9 kmpl55.71 kmpl

Comparison with similar cars

CarImageOn Road PriceMileageEngineFuel TypeTransmissionPowerBoot Space

Nissan Magnite

Nissan Magnite

₹5.68 Lakh*

onwards

-undefined ccManualundefined bhp-

Hyundai Exter

Hyundai Exter

₹5.81 Lakh*

onwards

-undefined ccManualundefined bhp-

Renault Kiger

Renault Kiger

₹5.81 Lakh*

onwards

-undefined ccManualundefined bhp-

Maruti Suzuki Fronx

Maruti Suzuki Fronx

₹6.85 Lakh*

onwards

-undefined ccManualundefined bhp-

Kia Sonet

Kia Sonet

₹7.33 Lakh*

onwards

-undefined ccManualundefined bhp-

Mahindra XUV 3XO

Mahindra XUV 3XO

₹7.49 Lakh*

onwards

-undefined ccManualundefined bhp-

Mahindra Bolero

Mahindra Bolero

₹8.00 Lakh*

onwards

-undefined ccManualundefined bhp-

Hyundai Venue

Hyundai Venue

₹8.00 Lakh*

onwards

-undefined ccManualundefined bhp-

Maruti Suzuki Brezza

Maruti Suzuki Brezza

₹8.26 Lakh*

onwards

-undefined ccManualundefined bhp-

Kia Syros

Kia Syros

₹8.42 Lakh*

onwards

-undefined ccManualundefined bhp-

Mahindra Bolero Camper

Mahindra Bolero Camper

₹9.22 Lakh*

onwards

-undefined ccManualundefined bhp-

MG Astor

MG Astor

₹9.79 Lakh*

onwards

-undefined ccManualundefined bhp-

Reviews & Rating

Read reviews to get an insider perspective

No reviews yet

Be the first to share your experience!

BMW XM Images

BMW XM Front Left Side Image
BMW XM Front View Image
BMW XM Rear Left Side Image
BMW XM Rear View Image
+1
bot

FAQs

How We Can Help?

Yes, it is very expensive to maintain due to its high-performance hybrid system and luxury components.
Yes, it is a luxury performance SUV suitable for families who want comfort and high performance together.
It can be used in the city, but its large size and heavy weight make it less convenient in tight traffic and parking.
Yes, it is very comfortable for long drives with luxury seating, strong performance, and smooth highway stability.
In real-world conditions, it gives around 6–10 km/l depending on driving style, battery usage, and road conditions.
Yes, it is extremely powerful, and most drivers will rarely use its full performance in daily driving.
Yes, if you want an ultra-luxury performance SUV with hybrid tech and strong road presence, it is a niche but premium choice.